>
>
 
LHS Debate and Forensics
You can now follow our results on Twitter: @LHS_DB8_4N6

Follow us to get the latest results!



2014-2015 Debate Schedule (tentative - as of 10/7/2014)
Aug 23: Little Beast Debate Workshop, LHS Cafeteria, 8am – 4pm
Aug 25 & 26: LHS Debate Parent meeting, Room 402, 7-8pm
Sep. 19-20: Washburn Rural (V/O/N), Blue Valley Southwest (N/O), St. James (N/O)
Sep. 26-27: East Kansas Novice Opener (N), Emporia (N, O), Olathe North (N/O)
Oct. 3-4:  Olathe Northwest (V/O/N), Piper (O/N), Paola (O/JV)
Oct. 10-11:  SMN (V/O/N), Baldwin (O), Olathe East (O/N)
Oct. 17-18: Blue Valley North (V/N), Olathe South (O/JV/N)
Oct. 24-25:  Garden City (V/O/N), Topeka West (O/N)
Oct. 31 – Nov. 1:  Shawnee Heights (V/O/N), SMNW (V/O), SMS (N), Sumner (N)
Nov. 7-8: KCKCC (V), Blue Valley (O/N), Lansing (O/N), Spring Hill (O/N), Highland Park (O)
Nov. 14-15:  SME (V/O/JV), SMW (N), Jefferson Co. West (O/N), Louisburg (JV/O)
Nov. 21-22: Topeka (V/O), St. Thomas Aquinas (V/O) Bishop Miege (N)
Nov. 28-29: Fall Break
Dec. 5-6: Lawrence High Invitational, Free State (N), BVNW (O/JV/N)
Dec. 12-13:  East Kansas National Qualifier (V), East Kansas District Novice (N)
Dec. 19-20:  KSHSAA 6A Regional tournament (Location TBA)
Jan. 9-10:  Debate Coaches' Invitational, Sunflower State Novice Championships (Blue Valley Schools)
Jan.  16-17: KSHSAA 6A State Champs (Derby, KS)
Jan. 21: LHS Debate Awards Ceremony, 7 p.m., LHS Cafeteria




StJames3rd(2).jpg
LHS Debate finishes 3rd at St. James Academy.


1st hour filing.jpg
LHS Debate working hard to prepare for a new season!


State2'14.jpg
LHS Debate places 3rd at the KSHSAA 6A 4-speaker tournament.  (l to r) Jeff Plinsky (coach), Sungho Hwang, Stefan Petrovic', Mark Stevens, Hayley Luna, Ellie Dunlap, Bridget Smith, and Shane Billig (coach).  Photo courtesy of Peter Hancock and the Lawrence Journal-World.

HwangSmithNovState.jpg
Sungho Hwang & Bridget Smith finish 2nd in the 9th grade division of the Sunflower Novice State Cmapionships.

Regionals Team'13.jpg
LHS Regionals Runner-up (l to r): Sungho Hwang, Ellie Dunlap, Hayley Luna, Mark Stevens, Stefan Petrovic', Bridgett Smith





Questions or comments, please e-mail me at jplinsky@usd497.org






Top of Page